SkillsUSA and FCCLA competitors bring home medals, advance to state

SkillsUSA and FCCLA competed this weekend. The following students earned recognition:

Culinary
Keilah Noriega – Culinary Mystery Basket – 4th place – Advances to State

Education
Jessica Rosalia Ramos – Recycle in Redesign – The Beginning of a Recycled Classroom – Advances to State

Audio/Video
Mason Haggerty – Short Film Project – Advances to State

Speech
Mark Hawkins – Prepared Speech – Bronze – state runner-up
Caleb Duane – Extemporaneous Speech – Bronze – state runner-up

Advertising
Tobias Davis – Advertising Design Project – Best In Show – Advances to State
Janlyn Gallego – Advertising Design Project – Advances to State
Zachary Escobar – Advertising Design Project- Advances to State

Architectural Design
Jose Torres – Architectural Drafting Contest – 1st place – Advances to State
Russell Oplinger – Architectural Drafting Contest – 2nd place – Advances to State

Russell Oplinger – Computer Aided Drafting – 1st place – Advances to State

Automotive Technology
Joseph Gonzales – Automotive Service Technology Contest – 1st place – Advances to State
Jason Goin – Automotive Service Technology Contest – 3rd place – Advances to State
Roland John Heritage – Automotive Service Technology Contest – 4th place – Advances to State

Josue Salazar – Diesel Equipment Service Technology Contest – 1st place – Advances to State
Michael Mata Hernandez – Diesel Equipment Service Technology Contest – 4th place – Advances to State

Josue Salazar, Jason Goin, Joseph Gonzales, Roland John Heritage, William Robinson, Miguel Castillo – Automotive Technology Quiz Bowl Team – 3rd place – Advances to State

Weston Weathers – Automotive Tool Identification Contest – 2nd place – Advances to State

Photography
Steven Gonzalez – Photo Contest – 1st place – Advances to State
Taylor Garcia – Photo Contest – 1st place – Advances to State
Kaylee Olsen – Photo Contest – 1st place – Advances to State

Dylan Anderson- Action Skills – 4th place – Advances to State

Shelby Williams – Photography Project – Best in Show Portrait – Advances to State
Samantha Hedstrom – Photography Project – Best in Show Digital – Advances to State
Taylor Garcia – Photography Project – Advances to State
Steven Gonzalez – Photography Project – Advances to State
Alexis Martines – Photography Project – Advances to State
Kaylee Olsen – Photography Project – Advances to State
Caleb Duane – Photography Project – Advances to State
Mary Carroll – Photography Project – Advances to State