Students advance to state FCCLA, Skills USA

Students competed across the state at SKILLS USA this weekend.

Applied Engineering (4th Place)
Austin Carter
Danielle Van Orman
Alex Tag
Thomas Schwalen

Video Game Design (2nd Place)
Cread Dotson
Danielle Van Orman
Clancy Fisher

Cake Decorating
Loghan Jordan – Superior Rating (advanced to state)

Cosmetology
Cosmetology Quiz Bowl – State Qualified
2nd place out of 8 teams
Lori Flores, Annais Acuna, Melissa Medina, Maria Tirado, Diana Guerrero

Cosmetology Hair Skills
4th place out 36
Janet Martinez- State Qualified

Nail Art
4th place out of 22
Annais Acuna- State Qualified

Nail Care
4th place out of 30
Dalia Pineda- State Qualified

Best of Show Innovative Salon – State Qualified
Brianna Charles, Lexuz Equia, Elisa Arias, Daphne Benson

Job Exhibits- State Qualified
Annais Acuna, Jacqueline Bernal, Daphne Benson, Diana Guerrero, Maria Lopez, Melissa Medina, Daphne Sanchez, Maria Tirado, Elizabeth Turrubiartes (Seniors)
Mia Fuller, Tierca Moore, QiaChassity Ford, Sonia Rios (Juniors )

Job Exhibits- Excellent
Maria Ruiz, Antwone Wallace (Seniors )
Lilibeth Vazquez (Juniors)

Automotive Skills
Diesel Hands-On Service Contest
1st Place Josue Salazar

Automotive Tool ID Contest
4th Place – Travis Rosati
8th Place – Omar Gomez
10th Place – Josue Salazar

Automotive Service Projects
State Qualified 1st Place – Carlos Campo
State Qualified 1st Place – Emilio Rocha
State Qualified 1st Place – Travis Rosati
State Qualified 1st Place – Jacob Waggoner
State Qualified 1st Place – Erick Moreno
State Qualified 1st Place – Mariano Quintero
State Qualified 1st Place – Alberto Yanez
State Qualified 1st Place – Omar Gomez

Criminal Justice
4th in Building Search out of 20 other 4 person teams
Sam Thomas, Trevor Noel, & Austine Santos

Ad Design Projects
Superior Rating & Advancing to State
Valeria Mendoza – Best of Show
Jorge Rico

Excellent Rating
Christopher (Coleman) Pruitt

Ad Design On-Site Contest
Valeria Mendoza – 4th

FCCLA
Keandra Garrison and Adriana Valentine – 1st in Hospitality
Morgan Escobar – 6th in Fashion Construction

Photography
Madison Hines 4th place – Advancing to State
Autumn Korthanke 2nd place – Advancing to State